울산대학교 경영학과 학생들의 학교동일시에 대한 조사연구

Abstract

본 연구는 울산대학교 경영학과 학생들을 대상으로 그들이 학교에 대해서 어느 정도로 소속감 또는 일체감을 느끼는지 조사하였다. 이러한 소속감은 조직동일시란 주제로 연구되어져 왔다. 이러한 조직동일시를 학교에 적용하여서 학생들이 학교에 대해서 갖고 있는 동일시와 동일시의 선행변수와 결과변수를 함께 조사하였다. 연구들과 주간 학생들보다는 야간학생들이 그렇게 크지 않지만 학교에 대해서 동일시를 더 느끼고 있었다. 선행변수중에 유의한 영향을 미치는 차원은 학교의 지역사회 기여도, 학생의 학교생활의 만족, 학교의 평판, ?剋萱? 활동성, 학교의 외형성(학교의 시설, 교수진, 동아리)이었으며 조직동일시가 유일한 설명변수로 이용될 때 연구된 결과변수에 모두 유의한 영향을 미치나 앞에서 이용되었던 선행변수를 통제변수로 이용하였을 때 학교발전을 위한 제안의도, 학교홍보활동, 졸업후 학교에 재정적 기부의도는 유의하였으나 타학교로 전학의도는 유의하게 나타나지 않았다.

This paper investigates how students of business administration at University of Ulsan identify themselves with the school. The feeling of belongingness has been studied as organizational identification. The concept of identification was applied to school; its antecedents and consequences were studied with identification. The results showed that students attending by night have higher, although not large, identification score more than those by day.

Among antecedents, local contribution of the school, satisfaction with school life, its prestige, student's activities, its outlook (its facility, faculty, and clubs) were significant. When identification was used, it was significant for all consequences. However, when all antecedents used for identification were included as control variables, intention to give ideas for school's growth, word of mouth, and intention of donation after graduation were significant but intention to transfer to other schools was not significant.