통신망의 정량적 생존도 분석

Abstract

대용량의 전송능력을 갖는 광섬유의 도입에 따라 통신망 구성요소의 장애에 따른 통신망의 장애대비능력 분석이 연구의 주요대상이 되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 통신망의 링크에 장애가 발생하는 경우에도 여전히 제공될 수 있는 서비스의 비율을 통신망의 정량적 생존도로 정의하고, 그래프적 시각에서 그 구조적 특성을 분석한다. 분석결과를 이용하여 링크 이중장애시 망생존도 계산의 효율제고를 위한「싸이클 분해」의 개념을 제시하며, 이 과정이 분지한계법의 틀속에서 효율적으로 구현될 수 있음을 보인다. 무작위적으로 만들어진 다양한 문제를 대상으로 이루어진 시험적용의 결과는 제시된 싸이클 분해법이 현실에서의 통신망 생존도 분석에 효과적으로 적용될 수 있음을 보여준다.

We consider the issue of network survivability with focus placed on that against link failures. The link survivability is first defined as the relative portion of traffic amount still intact under a set of link failures. We then exploits its characteristics on the case of two-link failures to devise the so-called cycle factoring operation. We also develop a branch and bound procedure for two-link survivability of a general network, which successfully incorporates a sequence of cycle factoring operations. Computational experience with a wide range of test problems shows that the proposed procedure could be directly applied to obtain the two-link survivability of fairly large real-world networks.