A Study on Total Quality Management for Infrmation System Management

Abstract

최근 정보시스템 관리를 위한 종합적 품질경영(TQM)에 많은 관심을 가져오고 있다. 외국 기업들의 적용 실태에 관한 논문들은 많은 반면에, 한국 기업들에 관한 것은 거의 없는 실정이다. 따라서, 본 논문은 한국 기업에서의 정보시스템관리를 위한 종합적 품질 경영의 적용 실태를 파악하고자 한다. 142개의 기업을 대상으로, 종합적 품질 경영에 대한 인식도, 적용하는 기업의 수, 적용기간 등을 파악하며, 기업에서 적용하고 있는 종합적 품질경영의 개념/도구와 그것들의 이점의 정도를 조사하고 또한 그들 사이의 관계를 알아보며, 최고 경영층의 지원의 정도와 종합적 품질경영의 이점과의 관계도 아울러 알아본다.

In recent years, there has been an interesting amount of attention paid to total quality management (TQM) for information systems management (ISM). In spite of a number of articles describing the experiences of individual companies in other countries, little is known in Korea. This paper attempts to provide a benchmark of current TQM practice for ISM in Korea. A detailed exploratory analysis of survey responses from 142 Korean companies indicates the awareness, usage, length of experience, and the extent of top management support for TQM for ISM. The study also provides information on the realized benefits from TQM and the implemented TQM concepts/tools and tests their relationships. In addition, this study also tests the relationship between the extent of top management support and the realized benefits from TQM for ISM.