k-링크 장애시의 통신망 생존도 산출방법에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 광통신기술을 바탕으로 통신망의 교환 및 전송설비들이 대용량화함에 따라, 통신망의 구성요소 장애에의 대처능력 분석이 주요연구대상이 되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 전송설비인 링크의 장애에 대처하는 능력으로서 통신망의 링크생존도를 분석한다. 먼저 k개의 전송링크에 동시적인 장애가 발생한 경우에도 여전히 처리될 수 있는 서비스 양의 비율을 k-링크 생존도로 정의하고, 그 산출의 수리적 특성을 분석한다. 이를 토대로, 링크의 이중장애 및 다중장애의 경우에 일반적으로 적용될 수 있는 생존도 산출 방법론을 제시하며, 제시된 방법론의 계산상의 복잡도를 분석한다. 또한 다양한 규모의 그래프를 대상으로 이루어진 실험결과를 통하여 제안된 방법론이 현실에서도 효과적으로 적용될 수 있음을 보이고 있다.

As the fiber optic technology enlarges the capacity of switching and transmission facilities, a special emphasis is placed on the analysis of networks' capability coping with component failures. This study deals with the k-link survivability of networks, which is defined as the relative ratio of service requirements still intact under simultaneous failures of k links. With the analysis of mathematical characteristics of the link survivability, a computational procedure for the k-link survivability is presented. Additionally, the computational complexity is investigated and computational results are summarized, which show that the proposed procedure could be applied to the analysis of large real-world networks.