S기업의 사무프로세스혁신(BPR)에 관한 사례연구

Abstract

조직설계와 시스템설계를 상호 긴밀하게 결합하는 방식은 시스템 구축의 통합성과 기업 경쟁력을 향상시키는데 매우 중요한 접근이 될 것이다. 그리고 최근의 ERP 패키지는 스피드경영, BPR, 동시공학의 특징을 내포한 매우 강력한 통합시스템 구축의 해결책으로 등장하고 있다.

이 논문에서는 최근 세계적으로 가장 널리 알려진 SAP/R3를 실제 S기업에 구체적으로 적용하는 과정을 일부 분석해 본 사례연구로서 특히 BOM(Bill of Materials) 분야와 관련되는 구매부서를 중심으로 살펴본 것이다.

이러한 사례연구를 통하여 일반적으로 알려진 BPR이론의 이상적인 측면과 실제적용상의 현실적인 측면 사이의 차이 인식을 통하여 BPR의 적용조건과 한계를 깊이 인식하는 계기가 되었다. 이것은 BPR의 단순한 이론적 모형을 나타낸 것이 아니라 현장에서 그것이 적용되어 가는 실제적 과정을 구체적으로 제시하는데 의의가 있다. 또한 조직설계와 시스템설계는 처음부터 끝까지 동시적인 작업으로서 상호 결합도를 높히는 것이 성공적인 통합시스템 구축의 관건임을 더욱 인식하는 계기가 되었다.

It will be very important approach for the improvement of total system integrity and company's competitiveness to closely inter-combine each other between organization design and system design. And the current ERP(Enterprise Resource Planning) packages are uprising as strongly potential solutions for establishing total system including such properties as Speed Management, BPR(Business Process Re-Engineering), Concurrent Engineering.

This article is an empirical case study that analyses the conclete process applied by SAP/R3 ERP in S Company, which is most well known recently to world. More specifically, it was centered around the purchasing department much related to the BOM(Bill of Materials) field.

Through this case study, it was given an opportunity that make feel the applying conditions and limitations of BPR by the gap cognition between the generally known ideal aspects of BPR theories and their actually applicable real aspects. This will be meaningful not because of showing the mere theoretical model of BPR but because of representing the practical process concretely applied in the real field. Besides, it was also given an opportunity that enhancing the combination level between organization design and system design from the beginning to the end through simultaneous working is the very key strategy for successfully establishing the total system.