THE HISTORY AND BIOLOGICAL PROTOTYPE OF ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS

Abstract

인공신경회로망에 대한 연구는 두 흐름으로 전개되어 왔다. 첫째는, 인간 두뇌의 활동을 모방하는 인공신경회로망을 개발하기 위해 인간 두뇌의 지적 활동의 생물학적인 과정을 이해하는데 있다. 둘째는, 그 신경회로망을 실제에 응용하기 위하여 물리적인 인공신경회로망을 개발하는데 있다. 이 논문은 인공신경회로망의 잠재력을 보여주기 위해 인공신경회로망의 역사를 소개한다. 이 논문은 또한 인공신경회로망이 인간 두뇌에 어떻게 연결되어 있고, 어떠한 유사점을 가지고 있는지를 파악하기 위해 인공신경회로망의 생물학적인 모형에 대해 묘사한다. 이 연구가 인공신경회로망 연구가들에게 어떻게 인간의 두뇌가 작동하며 신경회로망이 어떤 모양이 되어야 하는지에 대해 이해하는데 도움을 줄 것이다. 궁극적으로 저자는 이 분야의 연구자들에게 더 앞선 연구를 위해 기초적인 아이디어를 제공하기를 기대한다.

Research in artificial neural networks has developed in two streams. The first is understanding the biological process of mental activity of human brain for developing artificial neural networks that simulate the activity of the human brain. The second is developing the physical artificial neural networks to apply the net to the practical application. This paper would like to study the history of the artificial neural networks to propose the potential of the networks. The research also want to figure out the biological prototype of artificial neural networks to grasp the connection and resemblance of artificial neural networks to human brain. This study can help researchers on artificial neural networks understand how the human brain work and what shape the artificial neural networks must be. The author hopes to give researchers the basic idea for further study on the area of artificial neural networks.