Tobin's q for the Merging Firms in Korea

Abstract

본 연구는 1981년 부터 1995년 까지 행해진 우리나라 제조업의 기업합병이 배분의 효율성을 증대시키는 합리적인 동기하에서 이루어져 왔는지를 토빈의 q 를 이용하여 검증하였다. 토빈의 q는 기업의 투자기회를 요약하는 대표적인 변수의 하나로 기업의 시장가치를 대체원가로 나눈 것이다. 시장이 균형을 이룬다면 q값은 1이 된다. 이러한 q이론을 이용하면, 기업합병을 행한 기업들의 q값이 표본기간동안 합병을 행하지 아니한 통제기업의 q보다 커야 효율적인 결정이라고 할 수 있으므로 이러한 가설을 대상으로 Paired t 검증을 실시하였다. T 검증을 실시하기 위해서는 여러 가지 가정이 필요하나, 그 중 가장 중요한 것이 표본의 독립성이다. 그러나 본 연구와 같이 표본 선택이 독립적으로 이루어 질 수 없는 관찰연구(Observational Studies)에서는 편기가 발생한다. 이러한 편기를 제거하기 위해 기업의 규모와 산업분류를 이용하여 유사한 기업을 선택하여 통제집단을 형성하였을 뿐만 아니라, 시장 전체의 q의 변화에의 민감도를 집단별로 파악하고 이의 영향분을 원래의 q에서 제거한 후, 이를 대상으로 T 검증을 실시하였다.

우리나라 기업의 q값은 표본기간 동안 대체로 균형값인 1에 가까운 0.9와 1.1 사이에 분포되어 있었다. 시장에의 민감도를 고려하지 않았을 때에는 0.1의 유의수준에서 실험집단인 합병기업의 q가 통제집단의 q보다 통계적으로 유의한 높은 값을 나타냈지만, 시장변화에의 민감도를 조정한 후에는 두집단의 차이는 없었다. 이러한 결과는 우리나라에서 행해진 기업합병은 배분의 효율성을 증대시키는 투자가 아니었음을 보여준다.

자료의 부족으로 합병대상기업에 대한 분석을 실시하지 못한 것이 본 연구의 한계로 추후, 보완연구가 이루어 져야 할 것이다.

This study investigates whether mergers transactions are allocationally efficient using Tobin's q as a variable which summarizes the investment opportunities of firms. The hypothesis is as follows: acquiring firms' qs should be significantly higher than those of control firms, on average. Since the most of target firms are not listed companies, the relevant data to calculate q's are not available, and thus target firms are not included in the study.

After correcting for the bias which may result from choice-based sampling, a paired comparison t-test was employed to test the hypotheses.

Tobin's q-values for listed manufacturing firms for the period from 1981 to 1994 were generally very close to the equilibrium value of one--ranging from the low .90's to high 1.0's. Responses to the market trend of q were not markedly different from each other. A paired comparison t-test showed that the average value of q values (when not adjusted to market responses) for the acquiring firms was significantly higher than the average value for control firms at significance level 0.1. However, the result was not significant when adjusted q values are used. The behavior of acquirers is not consistent with the implications of allocationally efficient takeover markets.