3-차원 블록인터리버기법의 터보코드를 이용한 영상통신시스템설계

Abstract

본 논문에서는 3-차원 블록인터리버기법의 터보코드를 사용하여 무선 통신 환경 하에서 효과적으로 전송할 수 있는 영상 통신 시스템을 제안한다. 웨이브릿 변환과 벡터양자화를 영상의 압축알고리즘에 사용하였으며, 무선통신시스템의 코딩방식 중 하나인 터보코드를 사용하여 압축영상데이터의 통신에 사용하였다. 터보코드의 성능은 데이터율, 부호기의 구속장의 길이, 복호 방식, 순환복호의 횟수, 인터리버의 종류 및 블록크기에 의존되어 진다. 같은 비트 크기에서의 2차원 블록인터리버보다 비트간의 거리를 크게 하는 3차원 인터리빙알고리즘을 적용한 시스템이 영상통신에서 높은 성능을 얻었다. 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 3차원 블록인터리버의 성능을 압축된 영상과 가우시안 잡음 채널 환경 하에서 비교분석 하였다.

In this paper, an image communication system that can effectively work in wireless communication environment is proposed. The wavelet transform and the vector quantization are used to the compress images. The turbo code that is one of the coding methods in wireless communication is used for the compressed image data communication. The efficiency of turbo code depends on the data rate, the constraint length, the decoding algorithm, the number of decoding iteration, the type of interleavers and the block size. The system with 3-D interleaving algorithm whose bit distance is longer than the 2-D block interleaver in the same size had the higher performance in image transmission. To verify the performance of the proposed method, computer simulation was performed in Gaussian noise model.