강구조모델 A의 소음전달특성에 관한 실험적 연구

Abstract

조용한고 쾌적한 선박을 만들기 위하여, 초기 설계단계에서 선박의 소음레벨을 예측하는 것은 중요하다. SEA법은 선박과 같은 복잡한 강구조물의 소음과 진동을 평가하는데 사용된다.

본 연구에서는 강구조모델 A에서 소음레벨을 예측하기 위하여 SEA법을 적용하였다. 그리고 실험모델의 밀폐공간에 음향기진원인 백색잡음(white noise)을 주었다. 계산의 정확도를 높이기 위하여 두 종류의 파워손실이 파워평형방정식에서 고려되었는데, 하나는 비공진 모드에 따른 파워이고 다른 하나는 패널에서 방사되는 손실파워이다. 계산결과와 실험결과는 좋은 일치를 보였다.

In order to build a quiet and comfortable ship, it is important to predict the noise levels on board ship at early design stage. SEA(Statistical Energy Analysis) has been used to estimate sound and vibration transmission through complex steel structures such as ships. The authors examined the application of the SEA method to prediction of the sound level in a steel structure model A.

In this experimental study, a sound exciter system was used in the enclosed space and white noise is supplied as a sound source. To improve the accuracy of the estimation two kinds of power dissipation are considered in the power flow balance equation, one is the non-resonant power, and the other is the power radiated as sound into the free space.

Agreement between theoretical results and experiments was found to be good.