강 구조물의 신뢰성해석에 기초한 구조설계의 개념

Abstract

본 논문은 구조적 잉여강도와 신뢰도 사이의 관계를 다루는 것으로서, 적절한 잉여강도와 안전성 사이에 균형을 이루는 강구조물의 구조설계를 꾀하려할 때 손쉽게 사용할 수 있는 간단한 과정을 소개하였다. 이 과정을 여러 경우에 대해 적용한 결과를 잉여강도, 부재의 신뢰성지수 그리고 시스템의 신뢰성 지수들 사이의 관계로서 표현하였다. 이로부터 어느 구조물의 부재가 낮은 신뢰도를 가질 때 구조시스템은 높은 잉여강도를 갖는다는 대체적인 관계가 규명되었다.

본 논문은 구조적 잉여강도와 서로 연관시키려는 시도인데, 그들의 관계를 나타내는 간단한 수식을 제안하였다. 여러 강 구조물의 경우에 대한 기존의 결과를 토대로 구조적 안전성의 허용수준의 범위에 관한 내용을 포함하고 있는데, 이를 기초로하면 초기의 부유식 해양구조물이 과설계 된 것으로 보인다. 실제 구조설계에 적용하기 전에 이 분야에 대해 더 연구해야할 필요성이 있다.

This paper is concerned with correlating the structural redundancy and the structural reliability, say an attempt to link the structural safety with the structural redundancy. A simple procedure is introduced for easy use in design of steel structures to achieve a balanced design with adequate structural redundancy and still safety. Several case studies have been carried out by applying the present procedure and the results are illustrated as the relation between structural redundancy, component reliability and system reliability. From this study it has been found that there is already a rough correlation between low component reliability and high reserve strength of structural system.

A relative simple inequality relationship between component and system reliability and structural redundancy has been proposed. Also included is the range of acceptable safety level which have been derived based on the past experiences and as far as the present findings are concerned, the floating offshore platforms as designed seem to have been over-designed. More studies in this field would be required before applying to practical design of real structures.