내원통의 편심이 수평환상공간내 자연대류열전달에 미치는 영향

Abstract

내원통의 수직 편심이 수평 두 원통사이의 환상공간내 자연대류열전달특성에 미치는 영향에 대해 실험적으로 연구하였다. 하부편심인 경우 온도장 및 유동장형상은 동심인 경우와 비슷하였으나, 상부편심인 경우는 상단부영역에 나타나는 전도열전달현상으로 동심인 경우와 매우 다르게 나타났다. 열전달은 하부편심 내원통의 경우 90˚지점에서 최대값을 보였고 외원통의 경우 0˚에서 최대, 120˚지점에서 최소값을 나타내었다. 상부편심 내원통의 경우 30˚지점에서 최소, 180˚지점에서 최대를 나타내었고 외원통의 경우 20˚-30˚지점에서 최대값을 보였다. Rayleigh수에 따른 열전달관계식은 keq=0.21Ra0.25로 나타나?? 선행연구와 대략 일치하였다.

An experimental study is conducted on the natural convection heat transfer in horizontal annuli. Attention is paid to the effects of the eccentricity of inner cylinder on heat transfer. In the case of negative eccentricity, isothermal lines and cell flow patterns are similar to the concentric case. In the case of positive eccentricity, however, temperature and flow fields are quite different with the concentric case due to the appearance of conduction region near the top. A correlation between heat transfer and Rayleigh number is given as keq=0.21Ra0.25.