내장형 다중 RAM 모듈용 원형 BIST 생성기

Abstract

ASIC에 내장된 다중 RAM 모듈의 테스트를 위하여 BIST(Built-In Self Test)기법을 이용한 내장형 다중 RAM 모듈용 범용 BIST 생성기를 설계하였다. 본 논문에서 제안한 범용 BIST 생성기는 주어진 내장 RAM 모듈의 사양과 적용되는 테스트 알괼듬에 따라 이에 부합되는 BIST 회로를 VHDL 코드로 자동 생성하는 설계 자동화 도구로서, 각 모듈 단위로 설계되어 회로의 추가 개발 및 재사용이 가능하다. 뿐만 아니라, 직렬 인터페이스 기법을 사용하여 부가적인 핀 수를 줄였으며, BIST 회로 공유 기법의 도입으로 다중 RAM 테스트 시 다양한 사양의 RAM 테스트에 적용이 쉽도록 설계하였다.

In this paper we propose a generic BIST builder of the embedded multiple RAM modules in ASICs. The BIST circuitry is automatically generated according to the specification fo the target RAM Modules and the test algorithms applying to them. The BIST is designed using the top-down technique and, thus, has several acvantages in the area of the selection of test algorithm, the development of the circuitry, and the reuse of the circuitry. In addition, we have modified the existing serial interfacing approach to obtain smaller additional BIST circuitry and hagher fault coverage and better BIST sharing of the target RAM Modules in ASICs.