대규모 전력계통의 적용을 위한 전력조류계산법

Abstract

전력조류계산은 전력계통의 상태를 파악하는데 필요한 도구로 전력계통의 운용과 계획의 기반이 되고 있다. 특히 대상 전력계통의 규모가 커지고 구성설비가 복잡해짐에 따라 보다 효과적으로 전력계통을 해석할 수 있는 조류계산법의 연구가 요청되고 있으며, 현재 우리나라 전력회사의 실무에서는 미국 PTI사에서 개발한 PSS/E 패키지를 수입하여 사용하고 있다. 본 연구는 실계통 규모를 해석할 수 있는 전력조류계산법을 개발하는데 있다. 개발된 산법에는 전력방정식을 풀기 위해 가우스-자이델법과 뉴턴-랍슨법 및 고속분할법을 포함하였으며, 스퍼스 프로그래밍 기법과 객체 지향적 프로그래밍 기법도 도입하였다. 개발한 산법의 성능을 평가하기 위해 IEEE 샘플계통과 우리나라 실계통에 적용하였으며, 그 결과를 실무에서 널리 사용하고 PSS/E의 결과와도 비교하였다.

Power flow calculation is a important tool for power system analysis, operation and planning. Therefore many methods to analysis power system have been proposed for decades. In Korea power system, the softwares are developed by the oversea and are not suitable for new computer environments. In this paper focused on developing software which can analyze large scaled power system and be suitable for new computer environment. Developed software includes three well-known algorithms, that is, Gauss-Seidel, Newton-Raphson and Fast-Decoupled method. And it also employees a sparse programming technique, bus ordering scheme and object-oriented programming (OOP). The developed software is tested on IEEE -14, -30, -57 and -118 bus sample system and KEPCO's 823 bus system and their results are compared with those of PSS/E developed by PTI.