도면으로부터의 건축정보 자동추출프로그램 구현을 위한 건축적 요소 및 추출프로세스에 관한 연구

이 논문은 건축도면에 수록된 정보를 인식하여 건물의 기하학적 정보와 지형학적 정보 그리고 공간적 정보를 자동으로 추출할 수 있는 컴퓨터프로그램의 구현을 위하여

1)건물형태의 파악에 필수적인 건축정보의 종류를 규정하며 2)도면에 표현된 도형 요소들로부터 건물 전체적인 혹은 지역적인 대칭관계, 건물위계에 관한 구조, 비례와 모듈 등 공간형태에 관련된 정보?? 추출 프로세스를 정의하고, 각 단계에서 컴퓨터와 관련하여 요구되는 사항을 점검하며 그의 결과물을 예시한다. 이 프로세스는 컴퓨터프로그램의 실제 구현에 앞서 필수적인 단계이며. 프로그램 구현단계에서는 컴퓨터 시각 및 패턴 인식기술이 접목 되어질 것이다.

The paper aims to clarify the process of automatic extraction of morphological information, such as axes of symmetry, hierarchical structures, proportions, and modularity from architectural plans in order to figure out the geometric, topological, and spatial structures of architectural buildings. The ultimate goals of this work are

1) to develop and implement a computer-based system which allows architects better understanding of spatial structures out of the information written in the plans and 2) to compare morphological information of classes of architectural plans. Computer vision and pattern recognition techniques will be used for the implementation.