都市內部空間構造와 傳統空間保全에 관한 硏究傾向

본 연구는 도시내부공간구조와 전통공간의 保全에 관한 문헌연구이다.

도시내부공간구조 연구는 다양한 분야에서 다루어 왔는데 주로 지리학(都市지리, 文化지리, 歷史지리), 지역개발 및 도시계획학, 건축학, 경제학 등을 중심으로 활발하다. 1920년대부터 1940년대까지는 ①단일 도시를 종합적으로 혹은 地誌的으로 접근하는 경향과 ②둘 이상의 도시를 대상으로 공간의 특성과 이론을 도출하는 연구경향의 두개 접근태도로 나눌 수 있다. 1960年代부터 현재까지는 이제까지의 經驗的인 연구와 함께 보다 과학적이며 합리성을 추구하는 계량적이고 理論的인 分析이 뒷받침되는 경향이 뚜렷이 나타나고 있다.

도시내부공간에 관한 연구의 관점이나 태도로 보면 도시공간의 ①屬性, ②패턴, ③變移, ④關係, ⑤豫測, ⑥環境 연구 등으로 나눌수 있고 공간연구의 ①時點, ②性格, ③範圍, ④對象, ⑤方法 등에 따라서도 구분이 가능하다.

한편 전통공간 保全연구는 ①보전이나 복원의 경제적 측면, ②?熾ち岺括? 보상 및 이전문제, ③保전地區 지정 등의 법적, 제도적 측면의 연구가 주를 이루고 있고 전통공간의 보전연구에 유용한 이론은 「社會交換이論」이며 전통공간보전에의 場所性, 地域性 등을 다룬 연구가 많다.

This paper is a literature review on the research trends of the urban internal structure and historic preservation.

Urban structure research has been primarily conducted in fields of (Urban historical, cultural) geography, community development, planning, architecture, economics, etc. Two approaches are found in these research trends. (1) is to be comprehensively or topographically concerned with one city, and (2) is to be concerned with two or more cities and conclude the unique spatial characteristics and theories. 1920s to 1940s. Since 1960s, they show marked trends toward the scientific approaches with quantitative analyses.

The points of view and attitudes to urban internal structure can be classified into urban ①nature, ②pattern, ③transition, ④interaction, ⑤prediction, ⑥environment, and in some different aspects. ①time , ②characteristics, ③boundary, ④purpose, ⑤methodology, and so on.

Research conducted in urban areas is concerned with the social and economic costs of historic preservation.

Historic preservation research tends to be focused upon such issues as (1) the displacement of the poor, (2) the cost of restoration, and (3) zoning.

The existing literature also places considerable emphasis upon local programs which are available to help finance urban preservation projects.