동제련 슬래그의 건설용 재료로써의 이용에 관한 연구

Abstract

국내의 동제련 과정에서 부산물로 발생되는 동제련 슬래그는 연간 70여만톤 정도이며, 주로 시멘트의 원료, 선박의 녹을 제거하는 샌드블라스팅용 등으로 사용되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 동제련 슬래그를 천연골재 대체용 재료로 이용되는 것 외의 다른 건설재료로써의 그 가능성을 밝히고자 하였으며, 광물원석에서 구리를 제련하는 동제련 과정 중 부산물로 발생되는 동제련 슬래그의 지반공학적인 활용 방안에 ?淪臼? 검토하였다. 동제련 슬래그에 대한 기본적인 물성 시험 및 화학적 분석을 실시하고, 대상토인 해성점토 및 육성점토에 혼합하여 다양한 지반공학적인 시험을 실시하였다. 다짐특성 시험결과, 동제련 슬래그가 첨가될수록 다짐특성이 개선되므로 도로공사시 노견토로의 활용이 가능할 것으로 사료되며, 동제련 슬래그는 샌드 드레인 재료로 사용되는 모래의 입도기준에 모두 만족하는 것으로 나타났다. 샌드 매트용 JIS 및 한국도로공사의 시방기준을 만족하며, 장기 시공시, 동제련 슬래그는 철강 슬래그에 비하여 수경성이 적으므로 연직 배수재나 필터재, 샌드 매트용 재료로써 적합한 것으로 사료된다. 본 논문에서의 연구결과에서 동제련 슬래그는 건설재료로써 지반공학적 특성이 우수하며, 환경보전 및 자원절약, 그리고 사회 경제적 측면에서의 이점으로 인해서 향후 건설부분에서 기존의 재료를 대체할 수 있는 건설용 재료로 예상된다.

Copper slag is produced about 700,000 tons annually though copper refining process in Korea. In the paper, a laboratory investigation was carried out to estimate the geotechnical properties of copper slag and examine the feasibility of using the copper slag as a substitute for conventional construction materials and the improvement of the soft clay deposit. The specific gravity of copper slag is 3.45, and pH is 7.83. And the size distribution of the copper slag is well graded, so usage of copper slag will be extended in Geotechnical engineering fields. Copper slag has the permeability of 3.502× 10 exp (-2) ㎝/sec, which is satisfied with the criterion of sand drainage materials.. At the same time, it is thought to be suitable material for sand mat since it meets JIS and Korea Highway Corporation of grain size distribution. The content of CaO from steel slag is about 40 percent while that of CaO from copper slag is about 5 percent. Based on this fact, copper slag has less hardening property compared to steel slag. Therefore, copper slag can be used as vertical drains, filters, and sand mats for improving the soft deposit.