모듈러 로봇의 기구학적/동력학적 해석방안 연구

Abstract

산업용 로봇의 물리적 구조(Physical Structure)가 고정됨에 따라 로봇의 기능이 제약되는 것을 극복하기 위하??, 로봇의 구성 요소들을 모듈화하고 특정한 작업 요구가 발생함에 따라 그 모듈화된 요소들을 결합하여 최적 기구학적/동력학적 구조의 로봇(Reconfigurable Modular Robot)을 완성하고자 하는 모듈러 로봇의 개념은 여러 연구자에 의해서 소개된 바 있다. 본 논문에서는, 모듈러 로봇의 개념을 구체화하는데 반드시 필요한 작업인 모듈의 선정과 모듈 파라미터 정의 그리고 정의된 모듈로 구성된 모듈러 로봇의 기구학적/동력학적 해석 방안을 연구하고, 이에 근거한 모듈러 로봇 해석 소프트웨어를 개발하였다.

In order to overcome the conventional robot's physical limitation to frequent changes in operational requirements, it is quite appealing to modularize its system components and allow them to be combined into various configurations to best suit the needs of a particular application. The concept of modular robot has been presented by several researchers. In this paper, the kinematics and dynamics of modular robot are studied, which concretes the concept of modular robot. This study includes the selection of individual module, the definition of their parameters and the development of module based kinematic/dynamic analysis software.