미세 서모사이폰 내의 작동유체가 성능에 미치는 영향에 대한 실험적 연구

Abstract

본 실험은 내경이 1.8mm - 5mm인 유리관 내에서 작동유체의 유동과 충전량이 서모사이폰의 성능에 미치는 영향에 대하여 연구하였다. 작동유체의 유동을 육안으로 관찰하기 위하여 서모사이폰을 유리관과 아세톤을 사용하여 제작하였다. 응축부 표면의 온도를 측정하고, 유체의 흐름을 비디오 촬영을 하여 관찰하였다. 실험결과 내경이 2.2mm와 1.8mm인 경우에는 응축된 유체가 모세관 현상에 의하여 증발부로 돌아가지 못하고 응축부에 정체되어 있었다. 따라서 서모사이폰은 성능을 제대로 발휘하지 못하여 응축부와 증발부 사이에 큰 온도 차이가 측정되었다. 직경이 0.5mm인 구리선 한 가닥을 삽입한 경우에 작동유체의 흐름은 원활하여 서모사이폰은 거의 등온상태를 이루었다. 내경이 2.2mm와 1.8mm관에서 작동유체의 충전량이 전체 체적의 10% 보다 적은 경우에 dry-out이 관측되었다.

This experimental study investigated the flow motion of the working fluid for various diameters of miniature thermosyphons and the performance characteristics for the various amount of the working fluid. The temperatures of condenser surface were measured and visual observations were conducted. The test results show that some fluid condensed in the tube diameters of 1.8mm, and 2.2mm is not returned to the evaporator section due to capillary effect so that large temperature gradients are measured. To enhance returning the working fluid, one copper wire of 0.5mm diameter was inserted and the test results show good performance. When the liquid charge was less than 10% in volume, dry-out was observed the thermosyphons of the inner diameters of 1.8mm and 2.2mm.