볼엔드밀 공구의 헬리컬 운동을 이용한 구멍가공 특성

Abstract

본 연구에서는 각종 정밀기계 부품 및 금형 등의 제조 시에 필수적으로 부가되는 구멍형상의 절삭 성형가공에 있어서 가공능률과 가공정도를 동시에 향상시키기 위하여 새로운 방식의 구멍가공법을 제안하였다. 구체적으로는 일반드릴의 일축 직선이송을 통한 기존의 구벙가공법을 대신하여 볼엔드밀 공구의 헬리컬 운동(궤적)을 이용하는 가공법으로서, 본 연구에서는 동방법을 적용한 구멍가공의 이론적 근거를 확립하였다. 또한 가공실험을 통하여 제안된 방법의 유용성을 확인하였으며, 불엔드밀 공구의 헬리컬 운동을 이용함으로 인하여 일반 구벙가공법과는 상이한 가공특성이 존재한다는 사실을 확인하였다.

Drilling is an indispensable process in manufacturing of the die and mould and the other mechanical parts which needs hagh dimensional and surface accuracy. In this paper, a new type of drilling method was proposed in order to improve both processing efficiency and accuracy. Specifically, the helical motion using ball end mill tools, instead of normal drilling method, was applid to perform an effective hole machining. In this paper, an theoretical background of the new type of drilling method was setablished, and the feasibility of the proposed theory was proved by experiments, where proposed drilling process in the paper gave a different machining specification than general method did.