사용자 인터페이스 이전 방법에 관한 연구

Abstract

인터넷의 급속한 성장과 보급으로 인해, 웹 상에서 실행될 수 있는 소프트웨어에 대한 요구가 급증하고 있다. 이런 웹 응용 프로그램들을 전부 새롭게 개발하기보다는 기존의 응용 프로그램들을 새로운 환경에 맞게 재공학시켜주는 방법이 훨씬 효과적이다. 특히 사용자 인터페이스에 관련된 코드가 대화식 시스템의 반 이상을 차지한다는 사실에 비추어보면, 기존의 응용 프로그램들의 사용자 인터페이스를 자바 JFC에 맞게 효과적으로 재공학 시키는 기술이 전체 재공학 프로세스를 크게 개선 시킬수 있을 것이다. 본 논문에서는 Motif 응용 프로그램들을 인터넷 환경으로 쉽게 이전할 수 있도록 기존의 Motif 사용자 인터페이스에서 자바 JFC 프레임웤으로 효과적으로 재공학하기 위한 방법을 제안한다. 제안한 방법은 사용자 인터페이스를 검출, 표현, 그리고 새로운 환경으로 변환하는 방법을 포함한다.

Since Internet is very rapidly growing and spreading out currently, demands on the WWW applications are continuously increasing. However, it is more effective to reengineer the existing applications into the new environments than to develop from scratch these WWW applications. Considering the fact that half or more of the code in an interactive system is devoted to implementing the user interface, the reengineering techniques for effectively migrating the graphic user interface of the existing systems into Java JFC could substantially improve the entire reengineering process. In this paper, we proposed a graphic user interface migration method for effectively translating Motif user interface into Java JFC framework to easily port Motif applications into WWW environments. Our method includes techniques for detecting and representing user interface components and transforming into new environments.