선택적 버퍼링을 이용한 MPEG 비디오 스트림 다중화 기법

Abstract

ATM 망에서 MPEG 비디오 스트림은 CBR과 VBR 서비스를 이용하여 전송한다. 그러나 MPEG 스트림 트래픽은 시간에 따라 크게 변하는 특성을 가지고 있어 대역폭을 낭비하지 않고 효율적으로 전송하는 것은 매우 어렵다. 지금까지 하나의 MPEG 비디오 스트림의 트래픽 특서 및 제어에 대한 연구는 많은 연구자들에 의해 이루어져 왔지만 여러 개의 MPEG비디오 스트림이 다중화기에 의해 다중화된 트래픽의 특성 및 제어에 대한 연구는 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 다중화기에 의해 다중화된 프래픽의 가변성 및 최대 셀 전송률을 줄이기 위한 다중화 방법을 제안한다. 다중화 트래픽의 최대 셀 전송률을 줄임으로써 이러한 트래픽을 가능한 대역폭의 낭비를 줄이면서 효율적으로 전송할 수 있게 된다.

On ATM networks, MPEG videl stream is transferred using CBR or VBR services. But, because the MPEG video traffic varies greatly from time to time, it is very difficult to transfer the MPEG stream efficiently without loss of transmission bandwidth. Until now, the study on the traffic analysis and control on a single MPEG videl stream has been done by many researchers, but the trafic analysis and control on a multiplexed traffic of multiple MPEG video streams has not been studied by any researcher. This paper proposes a multiplexing method to reduce the PCR and traffic variance of a multiplexed traffic of multiple MPEG video streams. By reducing the PCR of the multiplexed traffic, the multiplexed VBR traffic can be transferred efficiently with less loss of transmission bandwidth.