승용차 차체에 대한 점용접부 피로수명의 해석

Abstract

Belgian Road 주행시험에 대한 승용차 차체 점용접이음의 피로수명을 예측하였다. 본 논문에서는 점용접이음을 한 개의 강체 요소로 표현하여 문제의 크기를 상당히 많이 줄였다. 내표면 너깃 가장자리에서 스크레인 이력은 강체요소를 통하여 전달되는 힘과 모멘트로 추정하였다. Rainflow Counting 방법을 불규칙 스트레인 이력에 적용하고 표준 접용접 시편에 대한 피로시험 결과를 사용하여 피로수명을 예측하였다.

The fatigue life of spot-welded joints in passenger car body is predicted for Belgian Road test. In this paper, teh spot-welded joint is modelled as a single rigid link to reduce drastically the size of the problem. The strain history at the nugget edge on the inner surface is estimated from the transmitted forces and moments through the rigid link. The rainflow counting method is applied for the irregular strain history. Using the fatigue test data for the standard spot-welded specimen, the fatigue life can be predicted by Miner's rule.