아연 용탕 내에서 불순물의 입자 크기 측정에 관한 연구

LiMCA방법으로 아연 용탕내에 Pb를 첨가하여 불순물의 입자크기를 측정하였다.

아연 용탕내에 Pb의 첨가량이 증가할수록 불순물의 수는 증가하였으며 불순물의 입자 분포는 일정범위를 크게 벗어나지 않고 d=50㎛이하의 입자직경이 약90% 이상 존재하였다.

실험 후 시편을 분석한 결과, 시편내에 미량의 ZnO와 PbO가 존재함을 확인하였으며, 이는 아연용탕 내에서 제 2상의 거동을 예상하고 첨가한 Pb에 의해 형성된 PbO와 극소량의 ZnO등이 불순물로 거동한 것으로 사료된다.

본 실험은 약1분 정도의 짧은 시간으로 수행되었으며, 실험결과 사용된 장치의 감지 한계는 불순물의 입자직경이 d=29㎛이었다.

The particle size of impurities was measured with addition to Pb in the molten Zinc by using LiMCA method.

The number of impurities was increased with increasing Pb addition in the molten Zinc and particle size distribution of impurities was not deviated from the constant range therefore the particle size, d=50㎛ existed about 90% in this study.

The experimental results of X-ray analysis, it was found that the small amount of PbO and ZnO which are formed with Pb addition to the molten Zinc, expecting the second particle role, behavior as impurities.