안전한 실시간 데이터베이스 시스템의 복원 관리자 설계

Abstract

실시간 데이터베이스 시스템은 데드라인을 갖는 트랜잭션들을 처리하는 시스템이다. 많은 실시간 데이터베이스 응용시스템은 안전이 중요한 기관이나 군사 시스템에 적용이 되고 안전을 확보하는 것이 기관의 성패에 중요한 요소가 된다. 안전을 확보하면서 데드라인을 맞추는 것은 상호간에 상충되는 면이 있다. 본 연구에서는 확고한 데드라인을 갖는 실시간 응용 시스템에 대한 이러한 문제들을 고찰하고, 안전한 실시간 데이터베이스 시스템의 복원 관리자를 설계하였다.

A real-time database system is a transaction processing system where transactions have deadlines. Many real-time database applications arise in safety-critical installations and military systems where enforcing security is crucial to the success of the organization. The mechanisms for achieving security and for meeting transaction deadlines often work at cross-purposes. In this paper we have addressed this problem for real-time applications with firm deadlines and have designed a recovery manager of the secure real-time database system.