얼음의 공 인덴테이션에 관한 연구

Abstract

주형 청수얼음 S2 Sample로 공indentation test를 행하였다. Splitting 또는 spalling이 7.5KN이하의 하중에서 발생하는 것을 확인 하였으며 접촉원 중심에 수직으로 작용하는 압력P 값은 -10℃에서 얼음이 녹는 압력 100Mpa보다 훨씬 큰 값임을 확인 하였다. 유리 및 세라믹에서 나타나는 측면균역, 방사선균열, 미디언균열 및 반동전 균열이 발행하였으며, 균열패턴은 반동 전균열을 대치응로 측면균열과 방사선균열이 서로 반대편에 위치 하였다.

Indentation tests were carried out by a spherical indentor on the S2 ice samples. Spallings of splittings occurred at the samples under the load of 7.5KN. The normal pressure for the center of loaded circle, P was much greater than the approximate 100Mpa pressure required to melt ice into liquid at -10℃. The radial cracks, the median cracks, the half-penmy cracks and the lateral cracks occurred to S2 ice similar to the glass and ceramics.

The lateral cracks and radial cracks were initiated at both sides of the half-penn cracks.