울산시 공간과 경부고속전철 노선 및 역사 위치

Abstract

경부고속전청의 건설은 국민의 생활환경에 크게 영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라 고속전철 역사가 없는 도시에 미치는 파급 효과가 매우 크다. 우리나라와 같이 좁은 국토에서 서울, 대전, 대구, 부산의 대소시만을 연결시켜 인구 집중을 더욱 가속시키는 것 보다는 가능한 특별정차역으로서 중간역을 추가하여 인구분산을 도모할 필요가 있다. 대구에서 부산까지 거리가 136km이다. 두 도시 사이에서 경주역 뿐만 아니라 우리나라 최대 공업도시 울산에 추가역을 설치하거나, 중간지점에 역사를 설치해 신도시를 건설할 필요가 있다.

The Seoul-Pusan High-speed Railway will upgrade life style of the people greatly. The beneficial effects also will propagate propoundly to the cities where the stations are built. It the railway stations are located only in big cities such as Seoul, Daejeon, Taegu and Pusan, concentration of population in those cities will be accelerated. Fiew more stations are needed to spread out the population to between big cities.

Therefore two stations may be located at Kyungju and Ulsan. Because Kyingju is an old historic city and Ulsan is a heavily industrialzed city with one milion of population. Otherwise one station can be constructed at the border of the two cities with a new city together.