울산퇴적점토의 광물조성 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 울산광역시 남구 삼산동 일원 2개소에서 채취한 시료에 대하여 토질시험 및 X-선 회절(XRD)분석을 실시하여 점토의 광물학적 특성을 분석하였다. 대표시료의 화학성분 분석을 위해 X-선 형광분석(XRF)을 수행하였으며, 그 입자구조와 화학적 특성을 검토하기 위하여 주사전자현미경(SEM)과 에너지분산분광법(EDX)을 이용하여 비교.검토하였다.

X-선 회적분석결과, 삼산지역 점토의 주 구성광물은 석영, 장석, 각섬석, 점토광물 등으로 나타났으며, 점토광물의 함량은 깊이에 따라 증가하였다. 점토광물의 정량분석 결과, 일라이트가 주를 이루고 있었으며, 카올리나이트, 녹니석, 스멕타이트 순으로 나타났다. 화확 성분 분석결과, 그 구성비율은 SiO2, Al203, Fe203의 순으로 나타났으며, 그 외 Na203, K20, MgO, CaO가 미량으로 존재하고 있었다.

울산퇴적 점토의 모양은 판상 및 침상이며, 정육면체의 소금결정과 유공충이 포함되어 있어 유기물 함유량과 밀접한 관계가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

The purpose of this study is to examine mienralogical properties of the soft clay that is distributed widely in samsan area, Ulsan.

XRD analysis were examined to find the quantities of the clay minerals. And SRF, SEM and EDX analysis were also examined to investigate the chemical compositions and the structures of the clay.

The properties of the samples from 2 sites in Samsan area were that the minerals of the clay are illite, kaolinite, chlorite, smectite and etc.. The plenty of illite has 38 to 53% of content in whole study area. And kaolinite has 18 to 30% of content, chlorite has 15 to 25%, and smectite has 4 to 12% of content, respectively.

The results of SEM observation showed that appearances of Ulsan clay are sheet, plannar or needle form. Ulsan clay include salt crystal of cubic and foraminifera, which are related with the content of organ.