이기종간의 상호운용성을 지원하는 이동 에이전트 시스템

Abstract

현재 대부분의 이동 에이전트 시스템들은 그들 자신의 구조를 가지며 서로 다른 방법으로 구현되어 ?獵?. 이러한 에이전트 시스템들은 서로 다른 인터페이스를 제공하고 있어서 이기종의 에이전트 시스템에서 새성된 에이전트들은 상호 이동하여 작업을 수행할 수 없다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 이동 에이전트 시스템간의 상호운용성 지원이 중요한 과제로 다루어지고 있다. OMG(Object Management Group)는 이질적인 에이전트 시스템간의 상호운용성을 증진시킬 목적으로 MAF(Mobile Agent Facilities)명세를 제안하였다. MAF명세는 MADAgentsystem과 MAFFinder 두개의 인터페이스로 구성되어 있으며 에니전트 관리, 코드의 이동성, 명명 규칙에 관한 기능을 제공한다.

본 논문에선는 OMG의 MAF 명세를 만족하는 SMART 이동 에이전트 시스템의 설계와 이의 구현에 대하여 설명한다 SMART 이동 에이전트 시스템의 구성은 에이전트를 실행시키는 환경을 제공하는 플레이스(place), 에이전트의 라이프사이클과 플레이스를 감시하는 모니터(monitor) 그리고 에니전트에게 시스템의 자원을 할당하는 자원관리자(resource manager)로 이루어져 있다.

Most current mobile agent systems adopted their own architectures, being implemented in various ways. Since those agent systems provide different interfaces, agents created in one mobile agent system could not move to other agent systems to perform their tasks. To solve this problem, interoperability becomes one of the important issues on mobile agent systems. The OMG(Object Management Group) proposed the MAF(MAF(Mobile Agent Facilities) specification for the interoperability among heterogeneous mobile agent systems. the MAF specification contains MAF Agent System and MAFFinder interfaces, and defines agent management, code mobility and naming rules.

In this paper, we describe the design and implementaion of the SMART mobile agent system which satisfies the OMG MAF specification. The SMART system consists of Places that provide execution environments for agents, Monitor that monitors life-cycle of agents and places, and Resource Manager that allocates resources of system for agent.