이동물체의 위치측정을 위한 PSD 센서 시스템 연구

Abstract

평면상에서 이동하는 물체(이동로봇, 등)가 공간상에 놓여진 자신의 위치를 측정하?? 위하여 사용되는 능동 등대 방식의 센서 시스템을 PSD(Position Sensitive Detector)를 이용하여 개발하였다. 여러 광원들을 이동공간 상부에 드문드문 배치하고 이들을 이동체상의 PSD센서로 검출함으로써 상대적인 위치를 측정하도록 하였다. 광원과 이동체의 위치에 대한 모델의 내부 파라미터 켈리브레이션을 위하여 LSE(Least Square Estimation)방법이 도입되었다. 이동체의 초기위치가 알려져 있지 않은 경우 이치가 알려진 두개 이상의 광원 검출에 의하여 초기위치를 측정하였다. 또한 이동 중에는 광원 정보와 Dead Reckoning 정보를 이용한 확장된 칼만 필터로 계산하였다. 이동로봇을 이용한 실제 실험을 통하여 제안된 시스템으로 부터 얻은 위치 정보는 충분히 활용 가능한 정도의 정확성이 있음을 보였다.

An active beacon localization system using PSD(Position Sensitive Detector) is developed that estimates position for moving objects - mobile robots et al. - in 2D plane. We place several light sources sparsely over the work space as beacons(or landmarks), so that the moving object can correct its estimated position when detecting the beacon by PSD sensor. An LSE(Least Square Estimation) method is introduced to calibrate internal parameters of a model for the beacon and the object position. When the object position is unknown, the initial position can be estimated by the detection for two or more light sources which positions are known. During movement, the position can be calculated by the IEKF(Iterated Extended Kalman Filter) applied to the beacon and dead-reckoning data. Practical experiments show that the estimated position obtained by this system is precise enough to be useful.