자동차용 디스크 브레이크의 페이드 해석에 관한 연구

Abstract

자동차의 디스크 브레이크에서 발생하는 페이드 현상은 디스크 면의 온도 증가에 따른 패드의 마찰계수의 감소에 따라 일어난다. 본 연구에서는 디스크 브레이크의 페이드 해석을 위하여 수치 해석적인 방법을 사용하였다. FFT-FEM(Finite Fourier Transform - Finite Element Method) 법으로 디스크의 제동 시간에 따른 과도기적 표면 온도를 해석하였으며, 온도에 따라 변화하는 마찰 계수식을 이용하여 반복 제동시의 페이드 율을 계산하였다. 수치해석 결과 벤티레이티드 디스크는 솔리드 디스크에 비하여 약 15-20% 정도 페이드 감소 효과가 있다는 것을 보여준다.

This paper presents a numerical technique to predict fade phenomenum of an automotive disk brake caused by decrease of frictional coefficient as the temperature of the frictional surface is increased. FFT-FEM method(Finite Fourier Transform - Finite Element Method) is adopted to determine transient temperature distribution of the disk with convenctive cooling, which, combined with temperature-dependent frictional coefficient, is successfully used to compute the fade ratios during repeated brake applications. Numerical examples show that the ventilated disk is about 15-20% more effective in fade prevention than the solid disk for the vehicle data used in the simulation.