자율주행 로봇의 주행시 지역최소점 이탈 알고리즘의 개발

Abstract

본 연구에서는 탐색반경 (search radius)의 개념을 이용하여 장애물들이 일정한 반경 내에서 감지되면 장애물들에 의한 반발전위함수 값을 계산하도록 하여, 전위함수 값이 최소인 방향으로 이동하도록 하였다. 이 방법은 전처리과정을 생략할 수 있고, 탐색을 위한 계산과정도 간단해지며 돌발적으로 발생하는 미지의 장애물들도 쉽게 우회할 수 있다. 이동 로봇들간에 우선순위 기념과 중간목표위치(subgoal) 개념을 도입하여 각 로봇들이 동시에 이동하는 작업공간에서 로봇상호간 및 로봇과 정적장애물과의 충돌위험성을 효과적으로 줄일 수 있고 각 로봇이 지역최소점에 빠지더라도 실시간적으로 지역최소점을 이탈할 수 있는 기능을 가지도록 하였다. 또한, 중간목표위치를 off-line적으로 설정하여 작업공간 내부에서 로봇들의 이동경로를 효과적으로 설계 및 변경이 가능하다.

A path planning using potential field method is very useful for the real-time navigation of mobile robots. However, the method needs high modeling cost to calculate the potential field because of complex preprocessing, and mobile robots may get stuck into local minima. In this paper, An efficient path planning algorithm for multiple mobile robots, based on the potential field method, was proposed. In the algorithm, the concepts of subgoals and obstacle priority were introduced. The subgoals can be used to design and change the paths of mobile robots in the work space. In obstacle priority, all the objects (obstacles and mobile robots) in the work space have their own priorities, and the object having lower priority should avoid the objects having higher priorty than it has. In this paper, first, potential based path planning method was introduced, next an efficient collision-avoidance algorithm for multiple mobile robots, moving in the obstacle environment, was proposed by using subgoals and obstacle priority. Finally, the developed algorithm was demonstrated graphically to show the usefulness of the algorithm.