저널베어링의 마찰성능 실험

Abstract

대형저속 디젤엔진에 탑재되는 저널베어링의 모델시험장치를 설계 및 제작하여 작용하중과 회전속도를 변화시켜가며 저널베어링의 마찰성능을 파악하였다.

모델베어링 직경은 60∼120 mm까지 넓은 범위에서 사용가능하도록 하였고, 측면에는 베어링 온도를 측정하기 위한 열전대를 설치?臼느만?, 유압잭크에 의해 1 ton의 하중까지 가할 수 있도록 하였다. 360。 회전운동하는 저널부와 최대 1800 rpm의 5 ps 모터 사이에는 토크미터를 설치하여 마찰 토크를 측정할 수 있도록 하였다.

모델베어링의 온도는 계속 상승하여 일정한 온도에 도달하는데, 가해지는 하중이 크고 회전속도가 빠를수록 일정한 온도에 도달하는 시간 간격이 작아짐을 알 수 있었다. 하중이 일정한 경우에 회전속도가 증가하면 마찰토크는 증가하였고, 회전속도가 일정한 경우도 하중이 증가하면 마찰토크는 증가하였다.

A model testing system was designed and manufactured to understand the frictional characteristics of the journal bearing installed in a large-sized slow speed diesel engine.

Model bearing from 60 mm to 120 mm in diameter can be tested in this system and thermocouples are located at the side of the model bearing to measure the temperature of the bearing. Bearing load up to 1 ton is applied by the oil-pressure jack. A torque meter was installed to measure the friction torque between the 360。 rotating journal and 5 PS motor(1800 rpm maximum).

Temperature of the bearing rose continuously and reached a constant value. Time interval to reach a constant temperature was found to be less under a larger bearing load or a higher velocity condition. The friction torque increased as the bearing velocity increased under a constant loading condition and as the bearing load increased under a constant velocity condition.