전력선을 이용한 화재 경보 시스템의 구성

Abstract

선박 내력선(2 lines)을 통신 선로로 이용한 화재 경보 시스템을 구성하였다. 전력선으로 직류 24V를 센서 보드에 공급함과 동시에 주파수 편이 변조(FSK : Frequency Shift Keying)된 통신 신호를 전송하여 전력선의 전선 수를 줄였다. 전력선이 부분적으로 단선이 되더라도 센서 보드와의 통신이 정상적인 동작이 가능한 선박용 화재 경보 시스템을 설계하였다.

본 논문에서는 하나의 전력선에 최대 252개까지의 센서 보드를 부착할 수 있는 시스템 구성 방법과 FACP와 센서 보드들 간의 통신 방법, 전력선의 단선 위치 감지 알고리즘, 센서 보드의 고장 감지 알고리즘 등을 연구하였다. FSK변조 및 복조가 가능하도록 하는 통신 보드와 센서 보드를 설계하였다.

A fire alarm system (FAS) for ships is designed. A pair of power lines is used for the communication between the central panel and sensors. The power lines carry signals modulated by frequency shift keying to and form sensors, and the lines also deliver DC24 volt power to sensor boards. With this method the number of lines can be reduced.

Even though the power lines are disconnected, the FAS can operate safely and can detect the disconnected position by looping the communication lines.

In this thesis, the FAS with 8 loops, maximum 252 sensors for a loop, and the communication protocol between the central panel and sensor boards is designed. Also as algorithm to detect the position of failed sensors and line disconnections is proposed.