컴퓨터 시뮬레이션 기법을 통한 울산도심 상징가로 계획안의 효과적 표현에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 울산시내 상징가로계획안에 대한 첨단 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션 기법을 적용, 계획안의 현실성?? 효과를 사전에 확인하기 위함이다. 상징가로의 대상지는 울산시청사거리와 월평사거리(구MBC사거리)를 연결하는 약 660미터의 왕복 6차선의 도로로서 시청이라는 울산시의 행정구심점과 다양한 도시공공시설이 밀집한 지역이다.

도시경관계획에서 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션의 중요한 효과중의 하나는 기존의 물리적 모형에서는 표현하기 불가능한 시각정보의 효율적 확인이다. 보행자의 시야와 가로수, 분수 등 가로경관을 이루는 세부적인 시설물들은 중요한 가로계획의 요소들이지만 전통적인 방법은 표현에 있어 장시간을 요하거나 표현자체가 불가능한 경우가 많다. 하지만 컴퓨터를 활용하면 적은 시간과 인력으로 보다 설득력 있는 관찰자 시점을 제공할 수 있으며, 이를 적절히 활용하면 계획부지내의 시설물 데이터와 함께 다양한 도심내의 시각정보로 활용할 수 있어 도시경관의 타 정책결정에도 적용이 용이하다.

This research focuses the pre-representation in order to visualize the realism and its effect of a symbol street planning in Ulsan downtown areas using sophisticated computer graphics techniques. The site of the symbol street is about 660 meter-long six-lane road connecting Ulsan City Hall intersection and Wolpyong(ex MBC Broadcasting Co.) intersection in downtown area of Ulsan.

One of the most important effects of computer simulation techniques in the cityscape planning is the effective identification of visual information impossible with traditional physical models. The detailed facilities such as pedestrians' eyesights, street trees, fountains, and so forth are important factors in cityscape designs, but the traditional visualization methods such as physical models are time consuming and even impossible for the visualizations. However, using computer graphics are able to give many possibilities for conveying persuasive viewers' eyesights with less time and man powers. And it is even possible for developing other cityscape policies using streets visual information data in the area when effectively used.