투광성 박막 태양전지에 대한 연구

Abstract

SnO₂투명전도막이 형성된 유리기판 위에 비정질 SiC와 SI 박막을 차례로 증착하여 galss/SnO₂/p-Si/i-Sic/i-Si/n-Si/Ag 구조의 태양전지를 제작하였다. p-SiC 층의 B 도핑 농도를 변화시켜 태양전지의 특성을 살펴본 결과 2x1(20)cm-³일 때 태양전지의 효율은 8.8%로 가장 ?穿年?. SiC 층의 도핑농도가 낮은 경우 박막의 저항이 증가하여 태양전지의 직렬저항이 증가하였고, 도핑농도가 과다한 경우 i-SiC 층에 도핑되기 대문으로 보인다. 이상의 태양전지에서 Ag, Si, SiC를 부분적으로 식각하여 미세한 통공을 형성함으로써 투광성을 갖는 태양전지를 제조하였다. 통공의 크기와 밀도를 조절함으로써 변환효율이 4.2%이고, 가시광영역에서 투광도가 30%인 투광성 태양전지를 얻었다.

Thin film solar cells with a multiayered structure of galss/SnO₂/p-Si/i-Sic/i-Si/n-Si/Ag were prepared by plasma-enhanced chemical vapor-phase deposition(PECVD) of a-Si and a-Sic films onto a galss/SnO₂substrate. The effect of B-doping concentrationin the p-SiC on the photoboltaic properties of the solar cell was examined. The maximum cell efficiency of 8.8% was obtained with a p-SiC layer doped at 2x10(20)cm-³. Fine through-holes were formed into the solar cell by partially etching the Ag/Si/SiC multilayer. By controlling the size and density of the through-hole, we obtained the translucent solarcell with an efficiency of 4.2% and theoptical transmittance more than 30%.