퍼지추론을 이용한 영상의 경계추출에 관한 연구

Abstract

경계의 검출과정은 세 단계로 분류할 수 있는데, 이들은 영상 내의 잡음 등을 제거하기 위한 평활화 과정, 경계를 검출하는 과정, 그리고 추적하는 과정이다. 이들 중 평활화 작업과 경계의 검출과정에 퍼지추론의 방법을 적용하였다. 이는 영상 내에 존재하는 미세한 경계의 특징 등은 보존하면서, 잡음 등의 원하지 않은 오염의 영향을 효과적으로 제거하는데 그 목적이 있다. 우선 국부 지역의 화소들의 특징에 근거한 퍼지 가우시안 평활화 필터를 적용하여 경계 정보는 보호하면서도, 평활화 작업을 수행하여 잡음을 제거하는 방법을 구현하였다. 이는 평활화 작업을 경계의 방향과 가로지르는 방향으로 각각 수행함으로서 가능하였다. 그에 대한 정도는 퍼지 규칙과 퍼지 소속 함수로 정의하였다. 이들에 대한 결과의 검증은 표준 가우시안 평활화 필터 등의 전통적인 영상처리 기술과 비교함으로서 확인하였다.

The edge detection is one of the important subjects for image processing and analysis. It consists of three stages: smoothing for reducing noise in image data, detecting edge information, and tracing edges. In this paper, fuzzy reasoning algorithms are applied to edge detection and smoothing processes. It is shown that the fuzzy reasoning algorithms are somewhat effective to reduce contaminants and even to preserve minute edge information. A gaussian smoothing filter, which is based on local image characteristics, is used to reduce noises. To preserve edges, the performance of the filter is prohibited for the perpendicular direction of edges. The edge detection algorithm is enhanced by human's heuristic experience, which is represented in fuzzy rules and fuzzy membership functions. The results are compared with those of standard image processing techniques.