편차 적응 퍼지 알고리즘을 이용한 자동 동조 PID 제어에 관한 연구

Abstract

PID 제어는 각종 산업용 기기 제어 분야에서 우수한 기능을 제공하며, 광범위한 제어 ?첵뵀謗? 다양한 방법으로 적용되어, 그 응용 분야가 확장되고있다. 그러나 PID 제어기는 운전 중 발생하는 환경 변화에 적응하기 위하여 수행되는 새로운 동조 이득 값 산출 과정이 매우 난해할 뿐 아리나, 장 시간 동조작업을 요구하므로 현장 운전자에게 과중한 부담을 제공하고 있다. 본 논문에서는 기존의 PID 제어기에 Fuzzy 자동 동조 기법을 이식하여 PID 제어기 동조 작업을 자동으로 수행하도록하는 편차 적응 퍼지 자동 동조 PID 제어기를 설계 제안하고, 이의 성능을 실험으로 입증하였다. 제안된 퍼지 자동 동조기 현장 운전자의 PID 동조 기법을 분석하여 제어계의 입 출력 제어 파라미터를 설정하고, 구체적인 동조 과정 및 다양한 경험적 요소를 기반으로 설계된 퍼지 Rule-base를 근간으로 개발되었다. 드럼 형 65톤 보일러의 수위 및 압력 제어계 PID 제어기에 본 연구에서 개발한 펴지 자동 동조기를 탑재, 장시간 다양한 시뮬레이션을 수행한 결과, 제안한 펴지 자동 동조 PID 제어기는 시스템의 변경된 운전 환경에 따른 최적 이득 값을 산출하여 제어 대상 시스템이 적절한 출력 값을 생성, 유지 하도록하는 성능의 우수성을 보였다.

PID control is well-known and widely used technique in various areas of industrial plants due to its verified reliability and control performance. It, howere, requires special knowledge and training with long experiences on plant control as well as the persistent effort to obtain a proper gain. In this paper, an Error Adaptive Fuzzy Auto-Tuning Algorithm where the fuzzy concept is implanted on the PID controllers to tune a PID controller automatically is designed and proposed. The proposed Fuzzy Algorithm is developed based on both the appropriate tuning rules that are investigated from the diverse know-how and experience of experts and the classical PID tuning techniques. The algorithm is simulated on the 65 ton Drum type boiler where the PID controllers are used to control water level and steam pressure of the drum. It has been shown that the proposed algorithm quickly find the optimal tuning point of the PID controller and provides satisfactory on-line transient behavior of the large plants.