플라즈마 화학증착법으로 제조한 붕소를 도핑한 수소화된 비정질 실리콘 박막의 특성

Abstract

SiH₄와 B₂H6를 반응기체로 이용하여 플라즈마 화학증착법으로 유리기판 위에 붕소를 고농도로 도핑한 비정질 실리콘 박막을 증착하였다. X선회절법, 라만산란법, 적외선분광법, 자외선 분광법 등으로 증착된 박막의 물성을 분석하였다. 기상도핑율인 [B₂H6]/[SiH₄]이 증가함에 따라 박막내 미세결정상의 체적분율과 수소량은 증가하였으며, 광학적인 에너지갭과 저항은 감소하였다. 기판온도를 100∼400℃ 범위에서 변화시켜 박막의 물성을 살펴 본 결과 결정화분율은 250℃에서 최대를 나타내었고, 박막내 수소량과 광학적 에너지갭은 기판온도가 증가함에 따라 감소하였다.

B-doped hydrogenated amorphous silicon(a-Si:H) films were deposited on glass substrates using plasma-enhanced chemical-vapor deposition(PECVD). The films were characterized with X-ray diffraction, Raman scattering spectroscopy, infrared spectroscopy, and UV transmission analyses. With an increase in gaseous doping level, [B₂H6]/[SiH₄], in the range of 3×10-³to 5×10², the volume fraction of microcrystalline phase in the film was increased while the optical energy bandgap(Eg.opt) and the electrical resistivity were decreased. With increasing substrate temperature from 100 to 400℃, however, the hydrogen content and the Eg.opt decreased. But the volume fraction of microcrystalline phase showed a maximun at 250℃.