AN ANALYTICAL STUDY ON PERFORMANCE CHARACTERISTICS OF A ROTATING HEAT PIPE

Abstract

본 논문에서는 회전형 히트파이프의 성능 특성에 대한 해석적 연구가 수행되었다. 편미분방정식 형태의 Navier-Stokes 식과 ?〕恪? 방정식을 새로 설정된 변수를 사용하여 미분방정식으로 변환시키고 Runge-Kutter 방법을 이용하여 여러 값의 Pr수 대하여 응축액의 속도분포, 온도분포, 두께 및 열전달량을 계산하였다. 또 몇 가지의 주요 설계변수 즉 작동 유체의 성질, 회전속도, 응축부 내벽의 경사각도가 회전형 히트파이프의 성능에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구 결과를 얻었으며 회전속도 및 경사각도의 증가는 회전형 히트파이프의 열전달 능력을 증가 시키는 경향을 나타냈다.

An analytical study is conducted for the performance characteristics of a rotating heat pipe. The complete Navier-Stokes and energy equations are transformed to a set of ordinary differential equations by introducing new variables. Numerical results are obtained for various Pr numbers by using the Runge-Kutter method. The velocity profiles, temperature distributions, layer thickness, and heat transfer are calculated. The parametric study is conducted to find the effects of various design factors. The properties of the working fluid, the rotating speed, and the taper angle greatly affect the performance of the rotating heat pipe. The results show that the increase in the rotating speed and taper angle enhances the heat transport capability.