A Study on the exhaust airflow window system to reduce the space cooling load

Abstract

하절기 냉방부하 절감 효과를 조사하고자 배기식 집열창시스템에 대해 유한체적법을 사용하여 수치해석적으로 연구하였다. 실내 공기를 시스템 내로 순환시킨 후 외부로 배출하는 모델을 선정하였고 배기공기유량, 태양열입사량 및 종횡비를 주요 변수로 고려하였다. 연구 결과에 의하면 배기공기량이 증가될수록 집열창으로 부터 실내로의 열취득이 현저히 감소되었다. 이때 주어진 태양열입사량에 대해 최적 배기공기량은 Re수로 약 600이었고 최적 종횡비는 대략 0.05이었다. 또한 여러가지 결과에 대해서 밀폐식집열창의 경우와 서로 비교하였다.

The flow and heat transfer characteristics of a triple-glazed exhaust airflow window system were studied numerically by using the finite-volume method. Exhaust airfow rate, solar insolation and aspect ratio were considered important parameters. It was shown that space-heat gain was reduced considerably by increasing the exhaust airflow rate. Optimum exhaust airflow rate and aspect ratio were suggested to be Re = 600 and W/H = 0.05, respectively. Some comparisons between the airflow window system and the enclosed window system were made qualitatively and quantitatively.