A Study on the Optimized Parametic Bispectrum Estimation

Abstract

비선형 과정에 의해서 생성된 신호를 해석하고자 할 때는 고차스펙트럼을 이용하면 편리하다. 본 논문에서는 고차스펙트렘중 3차스펙트렘인 바이스펙트럼을 최적의 파라?俟?릭 방법으로 추정하는 방법을 보였다. 이러한 방법은 주어진 신호의길이가 짧거나 신호대잡음비가 낮은 경우에 특히 유용하다. 발생시킨 데이타를 이용하여 본 논문에서 제안한 방법과 기존의 방법으로 바이스펙트럼을 구하여 각 방법의 장단점을 보였다.

When analyzing various signals produced by some nonlinear processes, higher-order spectra are very useful in interpreting such signals. In this paper an optimized parametric bispectrum estimation method is presented. It is shown to be particularly advantageous when estimating from either short duration records, or under poor signal-to-noise ratio conditions. The performance is compared to a "non-optimized" paramrtric algorithm as well as the "direct" FFT approach when a single-peak bispectrum is estimated.