ATM망에서 ABR서비스를 위한 효율적인 전송률 할당 알고리즘에 관한 연구

Abstract

ATM망에서 ABR 서비스는 CBR, VBR에 할당된 대역폭을 제외한 나머지를 이용해서 데이터를 전송한다. 오디오 또는 비디오 데이터와 같이 실시간 전송이 필요한 서비스들을 전송지연이 제한되는 CBR이나 VBR 트래픽을 이용하여 제공할 수 있지만, 이런 경우에는 전송 대역폭을 효율적으로 사용하지 못하는 단점이 있다. 본 논문에서는 실시간 데이터를 ABR 서비스를 이용하여 효율적으로 전송하기 위한 ABR 대역폭 할당 알고리즘을 제안한다. 제안된 알고리즘은 MCR을 보장하며, MCR에 비례해 전송률을 할당한다. 그리고 접속의 상태를 만족(satisfied)상태와 불만족(bottlenecked)상태로 구분하고, 만족 상태인 접속이 사용하지 않는 대역폭을 불만족 상태인 접속이 사용할 수 있도록 하여 대역폭 활용도를 높인다. 또한 제안된 알고리즘은 큐 제어 함수를 사용해서 큐 길이를 일정한 범위로 유지함으로써 셀의 전송지연을 일정하게 한다. 본 논문에서는 시뮬레이션을 통해 제안된 알고리즘의 성능을 분석하고, 기존에 제안된 ATM 포럼[1]및 Kalampoukas 알고리즘[2]과 비교를 하였다.

On ATM networks, ABR services are provided using the remained bandwidth after allocating CBR and VBR traffic. Realtime services such as transmitting audio or video data may be provided using CBR and VBR which have a constrained transmission delay, but in those cases, the communications bandwidth may be wasted. This paper proposes an efficient ABR rate allocation algorithm to transfer real-time data using ABR service. The proposing algorithm guarantees MCR and allocates bandwidth to each connection proportional to its MCR. The proposing algorithm divides the connections in two groups, a satisfied state group and a bottlenecked state group, and enhances bandwidth utilization by allowing the remained bandwidth after allocating to the connections in the satisfied state to the connections in the bottlenecked state. The proposing algorithm uses the queue control function to keep the queue length within some boundary, which makes the transmission delay constant. We simulate and compare the performance of the proposing algorithm with that of the algorithms proposed by ATM Forum[1] and Kalampoukas[2].