B-ISDN상에서 멀티미디어 서비스를 위한 지능망 호 제어 모델

Abstract

음성, 화상 등 여러 미디어를 포함하는 멀티미디어 서비스가 통신 사업자들에게 차세대 서비스로 많은 관심의 대상이 되고 있다. 멀티미디어 서비스들은 크고 다양한 대역폭과 복잡한 형태의 호와 서비스 제어를 요구하느데, 이러한 대역폭에 대한 요구는 ATM에 기반을 둔 B-ISDN 망에서 제공할 수 있을 것이며 복잡한 서비스는 지능망을 이용하면 용이하게 제어될 수 있다. 현재의 지능망은 전화망과 협대역 ISDN (N-ISDN)에 기반을 두고 있는데, 전달망이 B-ISDN으로 진화하게 되면 이에 맞게 지능망의 구조도 변화해야 한다. 또한 다양한 형태의 멀티미디어 서비스에서 서로 다른 특성을 갖는 단말기를 사용할 수 있도록 B-ISDN 망은 코드 변환기나 다자간 회의를 위한 회의 브리지 (conference bridge)와 같은 자원을 사용자에 투명하게 제공할 수 있어야 한다. 본 논문에서는 B-ISDN 신호의 요구 사항과 사용자에 투명한 자원 제공을 위한 지능망과 B-ISDN의 결합 방법에 대해 제안한다. 자원의 제어 기능을 B-ISDN 신호 방식과 지능망을 이용할 경우 각각에 대한 호 모델을 제시하고, 지능망을 이용하여 자원을 제어할 경우의 호 제어 모델에 대해 기술한다. 또한 차세대 멀티미디어 서비스들 중에서 가장 가까운 장래에 많이 도입 되리라고 예상되는 주문형 비디오 서비스를 제안된 호 모델과 제어 모델을 이용하여 서비스하는 서비스 시나리오에 대해 기술한다.

Network service providers have been interested in the multimedia services that consist of multimedia streams including voice and image. Multimedia services require a huge amount of network bandwidth and complex control for call and services. B-ISDN based on ATM suffices the requirement of large bandwidth and IN(Intelligent Network) can deal with effectively the complex control of multimedia services. Currently IN is based on POTS(Plain Old Telephone Service) and N-ISDN, but the functional architecture of IN has to be modified according to the evolution of the underlying transmission network from N-ISDN to B-ISDN. B-ISDN must also support user transparently the resources such as code converters or conference bridges in order to be able to deploy various terminals with different attributes. This paper proposes a method for integrating IN and B-ISDN in order to satisfy the requirement of B-ISDN signaling and to provide resources user transparently. This paper proposes and compares two call models where the resources are controlled by B-ISDN signaling or IN, respectively, and proposes a call control model based on the IN. This paper also suggests various service senarios of video on demand services based on the proposed IN model.