DETERMINATION OF THE LEWIS FORM FACTOR FOR SPUR GEAR TEETH

Abstract

치차의 굽힘강도와 관련된 치형계수를 계산하는 간단한 수치적 방법을 개발하였다. 이 방법은 절삭공구인 홉으로 치형을 생성하는 과정을 직접 모사한다. 본 논문의 접근방법은 일반적이어서 치차에 내접하는 포물선을 이요하는 루이스 방법에 대하여 개발된 프로그램도 약간만 고치면 30˚ 접선법에 대한 프로그램으로 확장된다. 그리고, 랙 커터를 후퇴하여 전위치차를 절삭하는 것도 쉽게 표현된다. 계산된 치형계수가 기존 결과와 같음을 확인하였다.

This paper presents a simple numerical method for computing the tooth form factors. It simulates directly the tooth form generating process with a hob. The approach is so general that the program developed for the Lewis method can be extended for the 30˚tangential line method with few modifications. Moreover, the withdrawal of the hob from the gear blank can be easily expressed. It is confirmed that the computed tooth form factors are identical with the published ones.