Efficient Three Dimensional Modelling Technique for The Transverse Strength Analysis of Ship Structures

Abstract

종래의 선체 횡강도 해석은 대부분 2차원 골조구조 해석이나 주로 판 요소를 사용하는 3차원 유한요소해석에 의해 이루어져 왔으나, 전자는 종강도 부재와 횡늑골 사이의 상호작용을 정확히 고려하기에는 너무 단순하고 후자는 그 모델링 과정의 복잡성 때문에 막대한 시간과 노력을 요할 뿐만 아니라 모델링 과정에서 실수를 범할 가능성도 매우 높은 것으로 잘 알려져 있다. 본 논문에서는 비교적 간단하면서도 효율적인 3차원 유한요소 모델링 기법을 이론적인 기초 연구와 함께 제시하였고, 개발된 기법을 160톤 급의 고속쌍동선의 횡강도 해석에 적용하여 그 유용성을 보여주고 있다.

Conventional transverse strength analysis of ship structures has resorted to two dimensional frame analysis method or three dimensional finite element method using mostly membrane shell elements in modelling a ship structure. However, the former is too simple to correctly incorporate the interactions between longitudinal strength members and transverse frames, and the latter requires a great deal of time and efforts and involves a high possibility of making errors in the modelling process, even with well-developed pre-processors, due to its complexity.

This paper offers a simple and efficient three dimensional finite element modelling technique together with some basic studies providing theoretical background to the present modelling technique. Finally developed modelling technique is applied to the transverse strength analysis of 160 ton high speed catamaran to show its usefulness.