ILS를 이용하는 종운동 자동착륙유도 시스템 설계

Abstract

항공기는 비행영역이 넓어 다른 어떤 수송체보다 기동을 제어하기가 쉽지 않다. 특히 이러한 기동중에서 항공기의 착륙 시 기동은 그 대표적인 사례이다. 본 연구에서는 자동착륙비행에 대해 논하고자 한다. 항공기의 착륙비행은 "Glide Slope Capture"와 "Flare" 두 단계로 구성된다. 본 연구에서는 자동착륙유도 시스템의 설계를 위하여 "Succesive Loop Closure" 방법을 사용하였다. 본 연구의 최종 목적은 항공기가 다양한 공항의 착륙 환경에서 조종사의 도움없이 자동착륙을 할 수 있도록 하는 자동착륙 유도시스템을 설계하는 것이다. 그래서, 결심고도가 50ft이고 카테고리 Ⅲa급의 계기착륙시설(ILS)을 가지고 있는 공항에 비행기가 착륙한다고 가정하여 자동착륙 유도시스템이 설계조건을 모두 만족하도록 설계하였다.

Control of an aircraft is not an easy problem compared with any other transportation vehicles due to a wide range of flight envelope. Among various maneuvers of aircrafts, especially, landing maneuver is a typical example for the difficult problems. In this study, the landing maneuver without pilot's help is discussed and addressed. Landing task consists of two flight phases, called as "Glide Slope Capture" and "Flare". This autolanding guidance system in this study is designed using "Successive Loop Closure". The goal of this research is to design a feedback control and guidance system such that an aircraft can be landed under various airport landing environments. In this paper, under the

assumption of the airport's landing system, controlled by ILS which has the function of 50ft decision altitude and accuracy of category Ⅲa, the resulted autolanding guidance system meets all of design requirements specified in this study.