ILS를 이용하는 횡운동 자동착륙유도 시스템 설계

Abstract

항공기는 고속 비행체이며 운동영역이 넓어 기동을 제어하는 것은 쉽지 않다. 특히 항공기의 착륙기동의 제어는 대표적인 예의 하나이다. 항공기는 착륙단계에서 횡운동 제어를 위해 Localizer Beam Guidance 시스템이 요구되어 진다. 본 연구의 목적은 항공기가 다양한 공항의 착륙 환경에서 조종사의 도움없이 자동착륙을 할 수 있도록 하는 횡운동 비행유도 제어 알고리즘을 설계하는 것이다. 그리고 실용적 결과를 얻기 위해 자동착륙 알고리즘을 고전제어기법을 통해 설계하였다. 이를 위해 활주로의 착륙시설은 결심고도 50(ft)이고 카테고리 Ⅲa급의 계기착륙시설(ILS)을 가지고 있다고 가정하였다.

Control of an aircraft is not an easy problem because airplane flies fast and its flight envelope is quite broad. Especially the landing maneuver of airplane is one of the most difficult maneuvers. In the landing phase, airplane needs Localizer Beam Guidance system for safe and comfortable landing. The purpose of this study is to design the lateral guidance and control algorithm including Localizer Beam Guidance system. This design is carried out in Classical Root-Locus in order that the control algorithm designed is practical. It is supposed in this study that the airport has the facilities of ILS that support Category Ⅲa with decision height of 50ft.