K-band 송수신기용 Balanced 방식의 4체배 발진기 설계

Abstract

본 논문에서는 push-pusy 방식을 이용하여 K-밴드용 4체배 발진기를 설계하였다. 본 논문에 적용된 pusy-push 방식을 짝수 고조파를 증폭시키고 홀수 고조파를 상쇄시킬 수 있는 평형구조이다. 평형방식은 다른 고조파로부터의 격리도를 증가시켜 잡음을 감소시킬 수 있다. 또한 2체배 방식 대신 4체배 방식을 적용함으로써 K-밴드에서 VCO의 정확한 발진에 사용할 수 있다. 그 결과, 평형방식의 4체배 발진기는 밀리미터파 대역에 응용할 수 있을 것이다. 6㎓ 발진 주파수의 4체배로 설게된 발진기는 24㎓에서 -15㏈m 정도의 출력을 얻을 수 있었다.

In this paper, a quadruple oscillator for K-band is designed by using a push-push method. The push-push method applied in this paper is the balanced type that can amplify even harmonic frequencies and cancel odd harmonic frequencies. The balanced type increases the isolation from other harmonic frequencies, so reduce the noise. More over, the proposed oscillator can be used as a VCO for K-band by applying quadrupler instead of a doubler, as the quadrupler has better performance in oscillation for K-band. Consequently, it can be possible for the quadruple oscillator to be used for millimeter-wave band. The designed oscillator has an output power of -15dBm at 24㎓ which is quadruple of 6㎓ oscillation.