Nd-QR090 합금강의 상 분석과 자기적 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

Nd-QRO 90 합금의 미세조직과 자기적 성질에 대하여 조사하였다. 노냉시편의 경우 0∼5wt% Nd 의 범위에서는 주상이 α-Fe상이고 미량의 Nd₂Fe17상이 입계 또는 석출상으로 나타났다. 급속응고 박대 시편의 경우에는 α-Fe상만의 단일상으로 이루어졌다. 노냉시편은 연자성을 띄는 반면, 급냉시편은 경자성의 특성을 보였다. 이러한 결과를 상 분석 및 교환결합의 가능성의 관점에서 설?灼構資? 하였다.

Microstructures and magnetic properties of Nd-QRO90 alloys were investigated. The furnace cooled specimens with 0∼5 wt.% Nd were found to be mainly α-Fe phase with a very weak trace of Nd₂Fe17 phase as grain boundary phases and/or precipitation. Rapidly solidified (RS) ribbons of the alloys showed α-Fe phase only. As-cast specimens exhibited soft magnetism, while RS ribbons showed hard magnetic properties. These behaviors were explained in accord with the phase analyses and on the point of view of possible exchange coupling mechanism.