PCRNN을 이용한 음향신호 식별에 관한 연구

Abstract

파워스펙트럼은 디지탈신호처리 분야에서 널리 이용되어 왔으나 해석하고자 하는 신호의 위상에 관한 정보를 잃어 버리는 단점이 있어서, 위상에 관한 정보를 필요로 하는 경우에는 파워스펙트럼 해석법은 그 이용에 제약을 받는다. 바이스펙트럼은 그 계산에 시간이 많이 걸리는단점은 있으나 반면에 위상에 관한 정보를 잃지 않는 장점이 있다. 본 논문에서는 여러가지 자동차들의 엔진 음향을 녹음하여 바이스펙트럼을 구한 후, 부분결합 회귀신경회로망을 이용하여 바이스펙트럼 패턴을 식별하고 결과적으로 신호원을 식별하는 방법에 관하여 연구하였다.

Power spectrum has been widely utilized in the digital signal processing area. However, there is no information about the phase of a signal, the power spectral analysis technique can not be used to interpret the phase coherency of the signal produced by some nonlinear process. In this case, the third-order higher-order spectrum, the so called bispectrum, is very useful in analyzing such signals. In this paper, the bispectra of the measured acoustic signals of vehicles are computed and then the PCRNN(partially connected recurrent neural netwok) is used in order to identify the acoustic signal sources using the bispectrum patterns.